# Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești

[Romania](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/attractions) › [Crișana](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/region/crisana) › [Bihor County](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/county/bihor) › [Stâncești](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/locality/stancesti)

> A small wooden church of around 1752, with a tall tower and a shingle spire, in a village cemetery in the Beiuș Land, with traces of painting by David Zugravul.

**At a glance:** Monasteries and churches in Stâncești, Bihor County. The visit takes 20 min. Information verified on 20 October 2026.

## Key facts

- **Opening hours:** No official schedule is published. The România Atractivă platform lists the site as visitable on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, with free entry, but the parish has not confirmed this; for the interior ask the parish or the Buntești commune hall.
- **Visit duration:** 20 min — exterior and cemetery
- **Address:** in the village cemetery, next to the new church, about 100 m from the main street, Stâncești, Bihor County
- **Coordinates:** 46.5909, 22.516
- **Wikipedia:** https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biserica_de_lemn_din_St%C3%A2nce%C8%99ti,_Bihor
- **Wikidata:** https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q12722541
- **Categories:** [Monasteries and churches](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/manastiri-si-biserici)

## About Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești

Stâncești, formerly called Broaște, is a village in Buntești commune, in the Beiuș Land, in Bihor County. Its wooden church, dedicated to Saint John Chrysostom, is dated to 1752, the year in which a canonical visit to the village recorded the intention to build a new wooden church in place of an older one. The painting dates from 1756: the royal doors, and probably the whole iconostasis, bear the hand of the painter David. The church is a historic monument (LMI code BH-II-m-B-01206).

The building is low and made of logs, with a large shingle roof that comes down close to the ground and a tall tower ending in a slender spire, also covered in shingles. The entrance is a small porch with a low door on the west front. The church stands in the cemetery, next to the village's new church, and the hills that ring the Beiuș depression rise behind it.

### What you can see

Carved and painted wooden crosses can be seen on the walls and in the yard, and Cyrillic inscriptions can still be made out on the logs inside. Fragments of the old painting survive inside, among them the royal doors with the Annunciation, while four icons by David Zugravul have been moved to the new church, one of them bearing the painter's signature. From a distance the silhouette of the wooden tower stands beside the tower of the new church, above the village fields.

### Good to know

The România Atractivă platform lists the site as visitable at weekends and on holidays, with free entry; the schedule has not been confirmed by an official parish source, so it is worth checking beforehand with the parish or the Buntești commune hall.

## Don't miss

- The tall wooden tower with a shingle spire, seen across the village fields.
- The royal doors painted by David Zugravul in 1756, with the Annunciation.
- The carved and painted wooden crosses on the walls and in the yard.
- The Cyrillic inscriptions on the logs inside.

## Good to know before you go

### Getting there

**By car:** Stâncești is in Buntești commune, in the Beiuș Land, Bihor County; according to the România Atractivă platform it is reached by the E79 and then the DJ 763, and the church is about 100 m from the village's main street.

**Public transport:** no regular connection to the village is confirmed; a car is the safer option.

### Rules

This is a place of worship and a working cemetery: dress modestly and keep quiet. The interior can be visited only with the permission of the person who opens it, and photography inside should be asked about first.

## Details

- **Construction period:** 1752
- **Dedication:** Saint John Chrysostom
- **Denomination:** Orthodox
- **Architectural style:** vernacular

## Frequently asked questions about Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești

**How long does a visit to Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești take?**

A visit to Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești takes about 20 min (exterior and cemetery).

**How do I get to Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești?**

Saint John Chrysostom Wooden Church in Stâncești is located at in the village cemetery, next to the new church, about 100 m from the main street, Stâncești, Bihor County. By car: Stâncești is in Buntești commune, in the Beiuș Land, Bihor County; according to the România Atractivă platform it is reached by the E79 and then the DJ 763, and the church is about 100 m from the village's main street. Public transport: no regular connection to the village is confirmed; a car is the safer option.

## Nearby attractions

- [Bears' Cave](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/pestera-ursilor) — Caves · Chișcău, BH · 40 lei · 45 min · Top 100 · 8 km
  Romania's most visited cave: 488 m of lit galleries beneath the village of Chișcău, full of stalactites and stalagmites, with the bones of some 140 cave bears left where they were found.
- [Bohodei Waterfall](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cascada-bohodei) — Waterfalls · Pietroasa, BH · Free · 6 – 6½ hours · 15 km
  A waterfall of about 80 m on the Bohodei stream, below the peak of the same name, regarded as the tallest in the Apuseni Mountains; reached on a demanding loop from Pietroasa with chain-equipped rock sections.
- [Focul Viu Ice Cave](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/pestera-ghetarul-de-la-focul-viu) — Caves · Pietroasa, BH · Free · 16 km
  An ice cave in the forests of the Galbena Valley near Padiș, reached on foot along a marked trail. Around midday, light pours in through a hole in the roof and falls on the ice.
- [Săritoarea Ieduțului Waterfall](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cascada-saritoarea-iedutului) — Waterfalls · Budureasa, BH · Free · ½ – 1 hours · 19 km
  A wild waterfall on the Ieduțul stream, hidden among ferns and fir trees above the Iad Valley, a quarter of an hour's walk through the forest from the road between Stâna de Vale and Lake Leșu.
- [Vârtop Pass](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/pasul-vartop) — Scenic roads · Bihor County · Free · 19 km
  The pass where the DN75 crosses the Bihor Mountains at 1,160 m, between Nucet and Arieșeni: the Vârtop holiday village, ski slopes and trails to Groapa Ruginoasă and Piatra Grăitoare.
- [Cetățile Ponorului](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cetatile-ponorului) — Caves · Bihor County · Free · 3½ – 4 hours · Top 100 · 19 km
  A karst complex on the Padiș Plateau: three huge sinkholes with walls over 200 m high and a portal over 70 m tall where the Cetăților stream vanishes into the mountain. Seen from a marked hiking loop, not a show cave.

---

Full page: https://peplaiuri.ro/en/biserica-de-lemn-stancesti-bihor
Other languages: Română: https://peplaiuri.ro/biserica-de-lemn-stancesti-bihor.md · Deutsch: https://peplaiuri.ro/de/biserica-de-lemn-stancesti-bihor.md · Italiano: https://peplaiuri.ro/it/biserica-de-lemn-stancesti-bihor.md · Français: https://peplaiuri.ro/fr/biserica-de-lemn-stancesti-bihor.md
Last updated: 20 October 2026
Source: Pe Plaiuri (https://peplaiuri.ro/en) — Guide to tourist attractions in Romania
