# Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)

[Romania](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/attractions) › [Muntenia](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/region/muntenia) › [Argeș County](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/county/arges) › [Câmpulung](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/city/campulung)

> The Jidova or Jidava fort, at the entrance to Câmpulung, the only stone fort on the Limes Transalutanus, with walls, rebuilt towers, a hypocaust and a site museum; part of the UNESCO site of the Roman frontier in Dacia.

[UNESCO World Heritage](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/unesco-heritage)

**At a glance:** Monuments and historic sites in Câmpulung, Argeș County. Opening hours: daily 09:00 – 17:00. Ticket: 20 lei. The visit takes ½ – 1 hours. Information verified on 21 October 2026.

## Key facts

- **Opening hours:** daily 09:00 – 17:00 — Opening hours published by the Argeș County Museum: daily, 9am–5pm. In 2026–2029 the site is undergoing restoration and some areas may be closed; phone the museum before you go.
- **Ticket:** 20 lei — 10 lei reduced
- **Visit duration:** ½ – 1 hours — estimate, with the exhibition
- **With kids:** Yes — outdoors, on grass
- **Best season:** April – October — mostly an open-air site
- **Address:** Șoseaua Națională (DN73), Pescăreasa district, Câmpulung, Argeș County
- **Coordinates:** 45.22113, 25.01263
- **Phone:** +40 248 212 561
- **Website:** https://muzeul-judetean-arges.ro/castrul-roman-campulung-jidova/
- **Wikipedia:** https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jidava_(castra)
- **Wikidata:** https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q12723650
- **Categories:** [Monuments and historic sites](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/monumente-si-situri-istorice), [Fortresses and fortifications](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cetati-si-fortificatii), [Museums and memorial houses](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muzee-si-case-memoriale)

## About Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)

The fort at Jidova, also called Jidava in the scholarly literature, was built at the end of the 2nd and the start of the 3rd century, under the emperors Commodus and Septimius Severus, on the Limes Transalutanus, the line of Roman fortifications east of the Olt. It guarded the road climbing towards the Bran Pass and is the only fort built of stone on this frontier. Its garrison was an auxiliary unit from Commagene, in Roman Syria: the cohort I Flavia Commagenorum. A fierce fire, linked to the raids of the Carpi in the middle of the 3rd century, ended the life of the fort. The name comes from the "jidovi", the giants of folk legend to whom local people attributed the walls.

The ruins were reported in 1876 by Dimitrie Butculescu, and systematic excavations began in 1962. The enclosure, about 100 × 130 m, has been consolidated, and some towers have been partly reconstructed. Since 2024 the fort has been part of the UNESCO site "Frontiers of the Roman Empire – Dacia", where it is listed as "Câmpulung - Jidova".

### What you can see

The enclosure wall of river stone can be seen along its whole outline, with its gates and towers. On the south side a curtain tower and, in part, the towers of the main gate have been rebuilt, as well as the semicircular tower in the south-west corner. Inside you can see the foundations of the headquarters (principia), the commander's residence (praetorium), the officers' building and the granary (horreum). The underfloor heating system (hypocaustum) of the praetorium is covered by a glass-walled pavilion. The site exhibition, opened in 1970, shows oil lamps, bricks and roof tiles with inscriptions, amphorae, mosaic fragments, arrowheads and pieces of military equipment.

### Good to know

In June 2026 Argeș County Council launched an EU-funded restoration project, with works running until the end of 2029: archaeological research, demolition of the modern buildings inside the enclosure, a new museum outside the fort, glass covers over the praetorium, visitor paths and a car park. While the works are under way, some areas may be closed. In September the site usually hosts the Transalutanus Fest, a festival of ancient re-enactment.

## Don't miss

- The rebuilt towers on the south side and the semicircular tower in the south-west corner.
- The hypocaust in the commander's residence, with the small brick pillars that held up the floor, under the glass pavilion.
- The foundations of the headquarters and the granary, seen within the fort's complete plan.
- The inscribed bricks and roof tiles in the site exhibition, which attest the unit from Commagene.

## Good to know before you go

### Getting there

**By car:** the fort is at the southern entrance to Câmpulung, right beside the DN73, between the road and the Râul Târgului. From Pitești it is about 47 km on the DN73 (roughly an hour and a quarter), from Bucharest about 160 km on the A1 to Pitești, then the DN73 (roughly two and a half hours), and from Brașov about 90 km on the DN73, over the Bran Pass and through Rucăr (roughly two hours).

**Public transport:** buses and minibuses between Pitești and Câmpulung run along the DN73 and pass the site at the entrance to the town; check timetables at the bus stations in Pitești and Câmpulung.

### Fees & discounts

2026 prices: 20 lei for adults, 10 lei for pupils, students and pensioners. Groups of at least 10 people pay 10 lei per adult and 5 lei per pupil, student or pensioner, and group leaders go in free. Tickets can also be bought online on the museum's website.

### Rules

A site protected by law: do not climb on the walls, do not dig, do not use metal detectors and do not take anything from the ground. Keep to the marked paths, especially while restoration work is under way.

### Facilities

Site exhibition with finds from the fort · online tickets on the Argeș County Museum website

## Details

- **Construction period:** 2nd–3rd c.
- **State of preservation:** consolidated ruins
- **Collection type:** Roman archaeology
- **Historical period:** 2nd–3rd c. AD
- **Civilisation:** Roman
- **Year discovered:** 1876

## Frequently asked questions about Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)

**How much is a ticket to Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)?**

A ticket to Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) costs 20 lei (10 lei reduced). 2026 prices: 20 lei for adults, 10 lei for pupils, students and pensioners. Groups of at least 10 people pay 10 lei per adult and 5 lei per pupil, student or pensioner, and group leaders go in free. Tickets can also be bought online on the museum's website.

**What are the opening hours of Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)?**

Opening hours at Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova): daily 09:00 – 17:00. Opening hours published by the Argeș County Museum: daily, 9am–5pm. In 2026–2029 the site is undergoing restoration and some areas may be closed; phone the museum before you go.

**How long does a visit to Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) take?**

A visit to Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) takes about ½ – 1 hours (estimate, with the exhibition).

**Can you visit Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) with kids?**

Yes, Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) is suitable for children (outdoors, on grass).

**How do I get to Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)?**

Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova) is located at Șoseaua Națională (DN73), Pescăreasa district, Câmpulung, Argeș County. By car: the fort is at the southern entrance to Câmpulung, right beside the DN73, between the road and the Râul Târgului. From Pitești it is about 47 km on the DN73 (roughly an hour and a quarter), from Bucharest about 160 km on the A1 to Pitești, then the DN73 (roughly two and a half hours), and from Brașov about 90 km on the DN73, over the Bran Pass and through Rucăr (roughly two hours). Public transport: buses and minibuses between Pitești and Câmpulung run along the DN73 and pass the site at the entrance to the town; check timetables at the bus stations in Pitești and Câmpulung.

**When is the best time to visit Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova)?**

The best season for Jidava Roman Fort (Jidova): April – October (mostly an open-air site).

## Nearby attractions

- [Saint George Wooden Church in Dragoslavele](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/biserica-de-lemn-dragoslavele) — Churches · Dragoslavele, AG · 45 min · 24 km
  A wooden church moved twice, with a tall bell-tower spire and folk-style painting, in the grounds of Dragoslavele Hermitage on the hill north of the village.
- [Ascension of the Lord Wooden Church in Jupânești](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/biserica-de-lemn-jupanesti) — Churches · Jupânești, AG · 30 min · 28 km
  A wooden church of 1742 built of oak beams, with a wide porch, an open bell tower and wall paintings of heaven and hell in the porch, in a village of Coșești commune.
- [Curtea de Argeș Monastery](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/manastirea-curtea-de-arges) — Monasteries · Curtea de Argeș, AG · 1 – 1½ hours · 36 km
  Neagoe Basarab's foundation of 1515–1517, with the twisted towers and stone lacework of the legend of Master Manole, and Romania's royal necropolis, from Carol I to Michael I.
- [Dâmbovicioara Cave](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/pestera-dambovicioara) — Caves · Dâmbovicioara, AG · 30 min · Top 100 · 39 km
  A small, easy-to-visit cave on the Rucăr–Bran corridor, in Piatra Craiului National Park: a dry gallery carved by the Dâmbovicioara stream, with about 250 m laid out and lit.
- [Rucăr–Bran Pass](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/culoarul-rucar-bran) — Scenic roads · Brașov County · Free · 1 – 1½ hours · 41 km
  The pass between Piatra Craiului and the Bucegi: the DN73 climbs from Rucăr onto the Fundata plateau, over the Giuvala Pass at about 1,260 m, and descends to Bran past hamlets scattered on the ridges.
- [Poenari Citadel](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cetatea-poenari) — Fortresses and fortifications · Căpățânenii Ungureni, AG · 30 lei · 1½ – 2 hours · Top 100 · 43 km
  Vlad the Impaler's fortress, perched on a ridge above the Argeș Gorge on the Transfăgărășan; 1,480 steps lead up to walls that look out over the whole valley.

---

Full page: https://peplaiuri.ro/en/castrul-roman-jidova
Other languages: Română: https://peplaiuri.ro/castrul-roman-jidova.md · Deutsch: https://peplaiuri.ro/de/castrul-roman-jidova.md · Italiano: https://peplaiuri.ro/it/castrul-roman-jidova.md · Français: https://peplaiuri.ro/fr/castrul-roman-jidova.md · Español: https://peplaiuri.ro/es/castrul-roman-jidova.md · Magyar: https://peplaiuri.ro/hu/castrul-roman-jidova.md
Last updated: 21 October 2026
Source: Pe Plaiuri (https://peplaiuri.ro/en) — Guide to tourist attractions in Romania
