# When the ski slopes open and where the snow comes first: the ski season in Romania

[Romania](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/attractions) › [Guides](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/guides)

Published on 3 November 2026 · Facts checked on 3 November 2026

Romania's ski slopes usually open **between late November and early January**: first the ski areas above 1,800 m and those that make their own snow with snow cannons, then the low slopes, which wait for the cold. The season normally ends **in March**, and on mountains above 2,000 m, as at [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina) and [Șureanu](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-sureanu), the snow lasts into April. For the 2026–2027 season, [Arena Platoș at Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis) has announced its opening for **28 November 2026**.

This guide explains when the slopes usually open and close, where the snow comes first, which ski areas have artificial snow and where to check the day's conditions. Which slopes are open today and how much snow they have is not written here: each operator publishes that on its own website and webcams, linked from the page of each attraction. The list of resorts by area is in the [guide to Romania's ski slopes](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/guides/partii-de-schi-romania).

## In short

- Romania's ski slopes usually open between late November and early January, depending on the cold and the snow; there is no fixed date.
- For the 2026–2027 season, Arena Platoș at Păltiniș has published its schedule from 28 November 2026 to 14 March 2027 (paltinisarena.ro, 3 November 2026).
- Last season, Arena Platoș opened on 29 November 2025, with snow stored over the summer, Straja on 20 December 2025, and Poiana Brașov only on 2 January 2026, mostly on artificial snow.
- The snow comes first to the highest ski areas: Sinaia (Cota 2000, 2,090 m), Șureanu (2,010 m), Transalpina Ski Resort (2,000 m), Rânca (1,900 m) and Straja (1,868 m).
- The slopes usually close in March: in 2026, the last day of skiing at Poiana Brașov was 29 March, and at Muntele Mic 5 April.
- Each operator publishes the daily slope conditions (what is open, snow depth, webcams) on its own website; the link is on the page of each ski area.

## When the ski slopes open in Romania

There is no single opening day for the whole country. Each operator starts the lifts when it has enough snow, natural or made with snow cannons, and that depends on altitude and on how early the cold arrives. The ski areas' pages give the usual pattern: at [Râușor Ski Area](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-rausor) and [Toplița Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-toplita) the slopes normally open in December, at [Durău](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/durau) from mid-December, and at [Bușteni](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/busteni), on Kalinderu, the season starts in December in some winters and only in January in others.

The dates from the last two seasons show how much this varies. [Șureanu](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-sureanu) opened on **29 November 2024**, according to the operator's announcement. In the 2025–2026 season, Arena Platoș at [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis) opened on **29 November 2025** a slope covered with snow stored over the summer under an insulating sheet, [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja) officially opened on **20 December 2025**, and [Poiana Brașov](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/poiana-brasov) only on **2 January 2026**, after producing more than 110,000 m³ of artificial snow from 14 December. At the end of December 2025, the press reported that the lack of snow was forcing operators to rely mostly on artificial snow.

The table below brings together, for each ski area on the site, the top altitude, artificial snow, night skiing and where the daily conditions are announced. For evening skiing by area, see [slopes with night skiing](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/guides/partii-de-schi-romania#schi-nocturn).

| Ski area | Top altitude | Artificial snow | Night skiing | Where to check conditions |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Sinaia (Cota 2000) | 2,090 m | — | — | on site, at the cable car |
| Șureanu Ski Area | 2,010 m | — | — | schi-sureanu.ro, webcams |
| Transalpina Ski Resort | 2,000 m | yes | — | transalpinaski.ro, ticket office, webcams |
| Rânca | 1,900 m | — | yes | skiranca.ro, webcams |
| Straja | 1,868 m | yes | yes | skistraja.ro, webcams |
| Muntele Mic | 1,800 m | yes, not on all slopes | yes, Friday and Saturday | weski.ro, webcams |
| Poiana Brașov | 1,783 m | yes, on most slopes | yes | discoverpoiana.ro, webcam |
| Borșa Resort | 1,633 m | yes | yes | skiborsa.eu, webcam |
| Azuga | 1,539 m | — | yes | azugaresort.ro |
| Piatra Grăitoare Ski Slope (Vârtop) | 1,445 m | — | yes | telescaunvartop.ro |
| Arieșeni | 1,400 m | yes, on Vârtop II | yes | on site |
| Bucin Pass Ski Slopes | 1,360 m | yes | — | bucsin.ro, webcams |
| Vulcan Pass | 1,317 m | — | — | on site |
| Vatra Dornei | 1,300 m | yes | yes | on site, at the chairlift |
| Cavnic | 1,280 m | yes | yes | superskicavnic.ro, webcams at Roata |
| Mărișel Ski Slopes | 1,240 m | yes | yes | marisel-skibikeresort.com, webcams |
| Rarău Ski Slope | 1,220 m | yes | yes | rarauskiresort.ro, webcam |
| Luna Șes | 1,200 m | yes | yes | Negrești-Oaș Town Hall |
| SkiGyimes | 1,060 m | — | yes | skigyimes.ro |
| Șuior | 1,000 m | yes | yes | suior.ro, webcams |
| Șoimul Ski Slope (Gura Humorului) | 757 m | yes | yes | Gura Humorului Town Hall, webcam |
| Slănic-Moldova (Nemira) | 725 m | yes | yes | on site |
| Păltiniș (Arena Platoș) | not published | yes | yes | paltinisarena.ro, webcam |
| Harghita Mădăraș Ski Area | not published | yes | yes | madarasihargita.ro, webcams |
| Toplița Ski Slope | not published | yes | yes | partiatoplita.ro, webcam |
| Râușor Ski Area | not published | yes | yes | clifalpinretezat.ro, webcams |
| Predeal | not published | — | yes, on Subteleferic | teleferic.ro |
| Bușteni (Kalinderu) | not published | — | — | the slope operator |
| Muntele Băișorii (Buscat) | not published | — | — | buscat.ro and Facebook |
| Parâng Ski Resort | not published | — | — | on site |
| Semenic Resort | not published | — | — | on site, especially at weekends |
| Stâna de Vale | not published | — | — | on site |
| Izvoare Mountain Resort | not published | artificial slope, all year | — | izvoareresort.ro |
| Durău | not published | yes | yes | on site |
| Gărâna | not published | yes | — | brebunou.ro, webcams |
| Cheile Grădiștei Fundata Ski Area | not published | yes | — | cheilegradistei.ro, webcam |
| Feleacu Ski Slope | not published | yes | yes | the operator, on site |
| Bucovina Ski Slope | not published | yes | yes | on site |
| Casa Baraj Ski Slope | not published | — | yes | casa-baraj.ro, webcams |
| Zănoaga Ski Slope (Brava Park) | not published | — | — | by phone |
| Harghita-Băi | not published | — | — | the operator of each slope |
| Șugaș Băi | not published | yes | yes | rekreativ.club, webcams |
| Băile Tușnad | not published | yes | yes | on site |
| Borsec | not published | yes | yes | on site |
| Sovata (Aluniș) | not published | yes | — | announcement at the start of the season |
| Băile Homorod (Lobogó) | not published | — | — | lobogo.ro |

*From the attraction pages on the site (technical data, opening times, facilities) and from the operators' websites, checked on 3 November 2026. “—” means the page does not publish the information, not that it is missing. Links to the official websites and webcams are on the page of each ski area.*

- [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja) — Ski slopes · Lupeni, HD · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at 1,445 m in the Vâlcan Mountains, above Lupeni: floodlit slopes, the 8.1 km Straja slope, a gondola from the town and summer trails to Mutu and Straja.
- [Poiana Brașov](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/poiana-brasov) — Ski slopes · Brașov, BV · Free · 5½ – 6 hours
  Romania's best-known ski resort, above 1,000 m beneath Postăvaru: 12 slopes, among them Bradul, Lupului and Drumul Roșu, cable cars almost to the summit and summer trails.
- [Șureanu Ski Area](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/sureanu-ski-area) — Ski slopes · Șugag, AB · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A ski area in the open alpine zone of the Șureanu Mountains, below the Șureanu and Aușel peaks: ten slopes across the alpine plateau and through the forest, one chairlift, two drag lifts and views of the Parâng and Retezat.

## Open slopes in the 2026–2027 season: what is announced

On 3 November 2026, of the official websites checked, only **Arena Platoș** at [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis) had published its schedule for the 2026–2027 season: from **28 November 2026 to 14 March 2027**, at weekends only in the first part, up to 24 December. The other ski areas had not yet announced a date, as is usual: the opening is announced a few days ahead, when the snow is ready.

Two ski areas have an uncertain season. At [Harghita Mădăraș Ski Area](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/harghita-madaras), the operator's contract expires in December 2026, and the dispute with the landowner is in court. At [Mărișel Ski Slopes](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-marisel), the company that runs the slopes is insolvent. At both, check the operator's website before you set off.

- [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis) — Ski slopes · Păltiniș, SB · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  Considered Romania's oldest mountain resort, from 1894, in the Cindrel Mountains: a chairlift towards Oncești Peak, the Oncești and Dăneasa slopes, Arena Platoș and Noica's grave.
- [Harghita Mădăraș Ski Area](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/harghita-madaras-ski-area) — Ski slopes · Căpâlnița, HR · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A ski area below Harghita Mădăraș, the highest peak of the Harghita Mountains: 4.5 km of runs through spruce forest, evening skiing and, in summer, hikes to the summit and a via ferrata.
- [Mărișel Ski Slopes](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/marisel-ski-slopes) — Ski slopes · Mărișel, CJ · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A ski area in the Gilău Mountains, about 55 km from Cluj-Napoca: three slopes between 915 and 1,240 m, with a four-seat chairlift, two drag lifts, floodlighting and snowmaking, plus bike trails in summer.

## Where the snow comes first: altitude and aspect

Natural snow settles high up first. The highest slopes on the site are at [Sinaia](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/sinaia), where Cota 2000 rises to 2,090 m and the snow usually settles in November, on [Șureanu](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-sureanu) (2,010 m), at [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina) (2,000 m), at [Rânca](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/ranca) (1,600–1,900 m) and at [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja) (1,868 m).

The second factor is the slope's aspect. North-facing slopes keep their snow longer: [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis), on the northern side of the Cindrel, [Rarău Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-rarau), facing north, in a forest where the snow lasts a long time, [Borșa Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/statiunea-borsa), below the northern side of the Rodna Mountains, and [Arieșeni](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/arieseni), where the snow on the north-facing slopes usually lies for four to five months a year.

Slopes below 1,000 m, such as [Șoimul Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-soimul) or [Slănic-Moldova](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/slanic-moldova), open later and have the shortest season. At the [Bucin Pass](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partiile-de-la-pasul-bucin), in an ordinary winter, there are around 40 days of skiing.

- [Sinaia](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/sinaia) — Ski slopes · Sinaia, PH · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at the foot of the Bucegi, at about 800 m: a park, a casino from 1912, a cable car to Cota 1400 and a gondola to Cota 2000, ski runs in winter and trails in summer.
- [Rânca](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/ranca) — Ski slopes · Novaci, GJ · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at 1,600 m, at the foot of Păpușa Peak in the Parâng Mountains, on the Transalpina: a ski area with chairlifts and drag lifts, alpine pasture scenery and a starting point for the Parâng ridge.
- [Rarău Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/rarau-ski-slope) — Ski slopes · Câmpulung Moldovenesc, SV · Free · 3½ – 4 hours
  A ski slope on the northern flank of Mount Rarău, right on the edge of Câmpulung Moldovenesc: a long run through the forest, served by a gondola, with floodlights and snowmaking.

## Slopes with artificial snow

Snow cannons bring the opening forward, but only when it is cold enough to make snow. On the site, more than 25 ski areas have artificial snow, from [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja) and [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina) to small slopes near towns.

On the low slopes, the snow cannons make the difference between a season and none. [Feleacu Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-feleacu), near Cluj-Napoca, starts its season even when it has not snowed in the city; often the small beginners' slope opens first. The same goes for [Șugaș Băi](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/sugas-bai) and [Șoimul Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-soimul), where the big slope opens once the cannons have built up enough snow, often only in January. At [Luna Șes](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/luna-ses), which only reaches 1,200 m, the opening can be delayed until January even with artificial snow.

The limits are written on the ski areas' pages: at [Muntele Mic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-mic), the snow cannons cannot cover all the slopes in winters with little snow, and at [Arieșeni](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/arieseni) only Vârtop II has artificial snow. At [Izvoare Mountain Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/statiunea-izvoare) there is a slope with an artificial surface, where you can ski all year, without snow.

- [Feleacu Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/feleacu-ski-slope) — Ski slopes · Feleacu, CJ · 2 – 2½ hours
  A ski slope ~10 km from Cluj-Napoca, on Feleacu hill: a floodlit run with a drag lift, a beginners' slope, snow cannons and tubing.
- [Muntele Mic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-mic) — Ski slopes · Turnu Ruieni, CS · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at about 1,600 m above Caransebeș: slopes such as Vâlsanu, Felix and Borlova, two chairlifts, night skiing at weekends and summer hikes to Țarcu.
- [Izvoare Mountain Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/izvoare-mountain-resort) — Ski slopes · Desești, MM · Free · 3½ – 4 hours
  A small mountain resort in the Igniș Mountains, at about 900 m, close to Baia Mare: short slopes with a chairlift and a drag lift, an artificial slope used all year, tubing and outdoor activities.

## When the slopes close and where to ski in April

Most slopes close **in March**, when the warmth spoils the snow on the lower sections. In 2026, at [Poiana Brașov](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/poiana-brasov) the last day of skiing was **29 March**, after high temperatures damaged the snow cover. At [Durău](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/durau) the slope normally runs until towards the end of March, at [Șoimul Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-soimul) the season normally ends in March, and Arena Platoș at [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis) has its 2026–2027 schedule running until 14 March 2027.

On the high mountains you can ski in April too. At [Muntele Mic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-mic), the Nordica and Vâlsanu slopes were last open on **5 April 2026**. On [Șureanu](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-sureanu), the snow usually lasts into April, although only a few slopes run at the start and end of the season. At [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina), on the peaks above 2,000 m the snow usually lasts until May; in 2025, the slopes that had closed at the end of March because of the warmth reopened in early April. At [Sinaia](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/sinaia), the snow melts from March to April.

- [Muntele Mic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-mic) — Ski slopes · Turnu Ruieni, CS · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at about 1,600 m above Caransebeș: slopes such as Vâlsanu, Felix and Borlova, two chairlifts, night skiing at weekends and summer hikes to Țarcu.
- [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/transalpina-ski-resort) — Ski slopes · Voineasa, VL · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A ski area by Lake Vidra, in Voineasa commune: a gondola through spruce forest from 1,350 to 1,800 m, slopes on the open alpine ground up to Bora Peak at 2,000 m, and gondola rides in summer.
- [Durău](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/durau) — Ski slopes · Durău, NT · Free · 2½ – 3 hours
  A mountain resort at ~800 m on the north-western slope of Ceahlău: the starting point for Dochia Chalet, a monastery painted by Tonitza and a ski and sledding run at the foot of the mountain.

## Where to check slope conditions and webcams

Which slopes are open today, how many lifts are running and how much snow there is at the top is published only by the operator of each ski area. On the page of each attraction on the site you will find the link to the official website, and the column in the table above says where the conditions are announced.

Most of the large ski areas have **webcams** on their website: [Rânca](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/ranca), [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja), [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina), [Șureanu](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-sureanu), [Muntele Mic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-mic), [Borșa Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/statiunea-borsa), [Cavnic](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/cavnic), [Șuior](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/suior), [Rarău Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-rarau), [Toplița Ski Slope](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-toplita) and Arena Platoș at [Păltiniș](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/paltinis). At [Poiana Brașov](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/poiana-brasov), the daily status of each lift is on discoverpoiana.ro, and at [Predeal](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/predeal) on teleferic.ro.

Some ski areas have no conditions page. At [Luna Șes](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/luna-ses) the opening is announced by Negrești-Oaș Town Hall, at [Muntele Băișorii](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/muntele-baisorii) the operator also announces it on Facebook, and at [Zănoaga Ski Slope (Brava Park)](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/partia-zanoaga-bran) the schedule is confirmed by phone. The status shown on the websites can change on the same day: strong wind stops the gondolas and chairlifts.

- [Rânca](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/ranca) — Ski slopes · Novaci, GJ · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at 1,600 m, at the foot of Păpușa Peak in the Parâng Mountains, on the Transalpina: a ski area with chairlifts and drag lifts, alpine pasture scenery and a starting point for the Parâng ridge.
- [Straja](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/straja) — Ski slopes · Lupeni, HD · Free · 4½ – 5 hours
  A mountain resort at 1,445 m in the Vâlcan Mountains, above Lupeni: floodlit slopes, the 8.1 km Straja slope, a gondola from the town and summer trails to Mutu and Straja.
- [Poiana Brașov](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/poiana-brasov) — Ski slopes · Brașov, BV · Free · 5½ – 6 hours
  Romania's best-known ski resort, above 1,000 m beneath Postăvaru: 12 slopes, among them Bradul, Lupului and Drumul Roșu, cable cars almost to the summit and summer trails.

## Roads closed in winter: the Transalpina and the Vulcan Pass

A common confusion: “the Transalpina is closed” refers to the road, not the slopes. The ridge section of the Transalpina between [Rânca](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/ranca) and Obârșia Lotrului closes in winter (in 2025, from 20 October), but Rânca stays accessible from Novaci, and you reach [Transalpina Ski Resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/domeniul-schiabil-transalpina) on the DN7A, from Brezoi and Voineasa, a road cleared in winter.

At the [Vulcan Pass](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/pasul-valcan), the county road to the resort closes to traffic from mid-November, so in winter you go up by gondola from Vulcan. At [Durău](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/durau), the road from Izvorul Muntelui may be closed in winter. To choose a resort by road and level, see [how to choose a resort](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/guides/partii-de-schi-romania#cum-alegi-statiunea).

- [Vulcan Pass](https://peplaiuri.ro/en/vulcan-pass) — Ski slopes · Vulcan, HD · Free · 3½ – 4 hours
  A small mountain resort above the town of Vulcan, in the Jiu Valley: a gondola from the town, short easy slopes with drag lifts, sledging on the road closed in winter and, in summer, the climb to the 1,621 m pass.

## Frequently asked questions

**Which ski slopes are open now in Romania?**

Each operator publishes the daily conditions on its own website and webcams, linked from the page of each ski area. On 3 November 2026, the only opening announced for the 2026–2027 season on the official websites checked was that of Arena Platoș at Păltiniș, on 28 November 2026.

**When do the ski slopes open in Romania in 2026?**

Usually between late November and early January, depending on the cold and the snow. Arena Platoș at Păltiniș has published its schedule from 28 November 2026; the other ski areas had not announced a date on 3 November 2026.

**When does Poiana Brașov open for skiing?**

It depends on the snow, especially artificial snow. In the 2025–2026 season, the slopes at Poiana Brașov opened on 2 January 2026 and closed on 29 March 2026. The daily conditions are on discoverpoiana.ro.

**Where does the snow come first in Romania?**

On the highest ski areas: Sinaia (Cota 2000, 2,090 m), Șureanu (2,010 m), Transalpina Ski Resort (2,000 m), Rânca (1,900 m) and Straja (1,868 m). Slopes with snow cannons can also open lower down, when it is cold enough.

**When does the ski season end in Romania?**

Normally in March. In 2026, the last day of skiing at Poiana Brașov was 29 March, and at Muntele Mic 5 April.

**Can you still ski in Romania in April?**

Yes, on the high mountains, in snowy winters: at Muntele Mic until 5 April 2026, on Șureanu the snow usually lasts into April, and at Transalpina Ski Resort, on the peaks above 2,000 m, usually until May.

**Which ski slopes in Romania have artificial snow?**

More than 25 ski areas on the site, among them Straja, Transalpina Ski Resort, Poiana Brașov, Muntele Mic, Borșa Resort, Cavnic, Rarău Ski Slope and small slopes near towns, such as Feleacu. The snow cannons only run when it is cold enough.

**Where can I see ski slope webcams in Romania?**

On the operators' websites, linked from the page of each ski area: Rânca, Straja, Transalpina Ski Resort, Șureanu, Muntele Mic, Borșa, Cavnic, Șuior, Rarău, Toplița and Arena Platoș have webcams.

## Sources

- [Păltiniș Arena: 2026–2027 season schedule](https://paltinisarena.ro/iarna/program.html)
- [Șureanu: “New ski season at Șureanu” (25 November 2024)](https://schi-sureanu.ro/nou-sezon-de-schi-la-sureanu/)
- [Șureanu: “The 2026 ski season at Șureanu” (3 January 2026)](https://schi-sureanu.ro/sezonul-de-schi-2026-la-sureanu/)
- [weSKI Muntele Mic: 2025–2026 season announcements](https://weski.ro/)
- [Alba24: Păltiniș Arena opens the ski season with snow stored over the summer (20 November 2025)](https://alba24.ro/paltinis-arena-deschide-sezonul-de-schi-cu-o-partie-cu-zapada-conservata-peste-vara-primul-sistem-de-snow-farming-din-romania-1108488.html)
- [G4Media: the slopes where you can ski at the end of 2025 (27 December 2025)](https://www.g4media.ro/partiile-pe-care-se-poate-schia-pe-final-de-2025.html)
- [Economedia: the ski season in Poiana Brașov starts on 2 January (31 December 2025)](https://economedia.ro/?p=312596)
- [Newsweek România: the last ski weekend in Poiana Brașov (27 March 2026)](https://newsweek.ro/actualitate/ultimul-weekend-de-schi-in-poiana-brasov-temperaturile-ridicate-au-afectat-stratul-de-zapada)
- [Digi24: the Transalpina ski slopes have reopened (4 April 2025)](https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/social/partiile-de-schi-de-la-transalpina-au-fost-redeschise-iubitorii-sporturilor-de-iarna-sunt-asteptati-si-in-vacanta-de-paste-3186281)
- [Discover Poiana: webcam](https://www.discoverpoiana.ro/ro/webcam-live)

---

Full page: https://peplaiuri.ro/en/guides/ski-season-in-romania
Other languages: Română: https://peplaiuri.ro/ghiduri/cand-se-deschid-partiile.md · Deutsch: https://peplaiuri.ro/de/reisefuehrer/skisaison-in-rumaenien.md · Italiano: https://peplaiuri.ro/it/guide/stagione-sciistica-in-romania.md · Français: https://peplaiuri.ro/fr/guides/saison-de-ski-en-roumanie.md · Español: https://peplaiuri.ro/es/guias/temporada-de-esqui-en-rumania.md · Magyar: https://peplaiuri.ro/hu/utikalauzok/siszezon-romaniaban.md
Last updated: 3 November 2026
Source: Pe Plaiuri (https://peplaiuri.ro/en) — Guide to tourist attractions in Romania
